Skip links

Privacy policy

Who are we

HighTech ICT B.V. – established in Vught, De Ring 10, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

De Ring 10
5261 LM Vught
The Netherlands
+31 (0)73 7113711
https://www.hightechict.nl/

1. Personal data that we collect and use

Hightech ICT processes your personal data by using our services and/or by providing it to us yourself. This privacy policy does not apply to our employees.

You will find an overview of the personal data we process below:

  • First and last name;
  • Address;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address;
  • Gender;
  • Date and place of birth;
  • Bank account number;
  • Function/position;
  • Information about the company you work for or represent;
  • Data to maintain a business relationship with you;
  • Information about your surfing behavior on our website;
  • Internet browser and type of device;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide through correspondence or by telephone, for example by applying for a job or creating a profile on our website.

2. Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are below the age of 16, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we are not able to validate if a visitor is over the age of 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent this data from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information on a minor without consent, please contact us at support@hightechict.nl, and we will delete this information.

3. From whom do we collect personal data

Visitors and users of the website

In general, our website – https://www.hightechict.nl/ – can be visited without your personal data being passed on to us.

As soon as you visit the Hightech ICT website, non-identifiable information is collected related to the type of device, browser and how you use our website, such as date and time of access, the source from which you are directly linked to our website, the operating system that you use, the sections of the website you visit and the pages of the website you have visited. This information helps us to improve the websites for your convenience and to provide you with the best possible service. We collect this data automatically using cookies when you visit our website. This is done based on the cookie setting in your browser.

Applicants and (potential) candidates

We collect and process your data for the execution of our HR and recruitment services. This allows us to find you a suitable position within our organization. Additional information may be desirable in order to better adjust our services to your wishes, qualities and/or availability or to meet more specific questions or obligations with regard to the job. We ask you to provide us with accurate and relevant information.

Clients, employees of suppliers and other business relations

We process personal data of people working for companies with whom we do business, to provide information about our services, to maintain a business relationship and to conclude and maintain an order agreement.

4. For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Hightech ICT processes your personal data for, among other things, the following purposes:

  • To deliver services to you;
  • To provide you with information about our services;
  • To be able to execute the agreement that we have made with you;
  • To settle your payment;
  • To be able to call or email you, with the intention of carrying out our services and application procedure;
  • To allow you to create an account on our website;
  • To process personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.

5. Automated decision-making

Hightech ICT does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without interference of a person, for example a Hightech ICT employee.

6. Cookies or similar techniques that we use

Hightech ICT only uses technical, functional and analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies we use are required for the technical operation of this website and to improve your user experience. They ensure that websites work properly and, for example, store your browsing preferences. The use of cookies also allows us to optimize our website. You can disable cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser. In addition to that, you can delete all previously stored information deleting the history of your browser (ctrl + shift + delete).

7. How long we retain personal data

Hightech ICT does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is being collected. The required retention period depends on the relevance of the data for entering or maintaining our relationship and is determined on the basis of legislation and regulations and any claim risks. The basic principle is that we do not store the data for longer than necessary.

For applicants and (potential) candidates, this means that your data (CV, work experience, education) is available up to 2 years after the last contact.

With clients, employees of suppliers and other business relations, this means that we delete the data if we have not had any meaningful contact with you after a period of 2 years.

8. Sharing personal data with third parties

Hightech ICT does not sell your information to third parties and only provides personal data to third parties in compliance with legal obligations or when sharing your personal data is necessary to fulfill our mutual agreement. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Hightech ICT remains responsible for these operations.

9. View, correct or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to withdraw your consent, the right to object to the processing of your personal data by Hightech ICT, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to have a computer file – containing your personal data – transmitted directly to you, another or an organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request to view, correct, delete or transfer your personal data, revoke your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to support@hightechict.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your passport included with the request. Make sure your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) are unrecognizable in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible at your request, but within four weeks.

Hightech ICT also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

10. How we protect personal data

Hightech ICT takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our support department at support@hightechict.nl.

11. Changes

To keep this privacy statement up to date, Hightech ICT may make changes, additions and/or amendments to this statement for various reasons from time to time. The latest version can always be found at the bottom of our website.

Return to top of page